Damn Good Day

COOKING FOR HEALTH LAUNCHING APRIL 11TH. COOKING FOR HEALTH LAUNCHING APRIL 11TH. COOKING FOR HEALTH LAUNCHING APRIL 11TH. COOKING FOR HEALTH LAUNCHING APRIL 11TH.

DAMN GOOD DAY, LLC

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.              Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) of DAMN GOOD DAY, LLC, a Florida limited liability company (“Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our”), explains how we collect and use your Personal Information (as defined below) when you access or interact with our websites, including those in the domain DamnGoodDay.com (the “Website”), and the choices you can make about that Personal Information. Please carefully review this Privacy Policy. By using our Website, you acknowledge that you accept this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you may not access the Website.

 

A.             This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of DamnGoodDay.com, including any content, functionality, and services offered on or through our Website, whether as a guest or a registered user. When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as first and last name, address, email address, company and department, and other types of contact information. An identifiable natural person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that person.

 

B.             By visiting this Website and accessing the information, resources, services, products, and tools we provide, you understand and agree to accept and adhere to the following terms and conditions as stated in this Privacy Policy. Visitors to the Website may use many of the Website’s features without providing any Personal Information, however, in some instances, we may request that our Website visitor provide certain Personal Information to facilitate further communications. In such instances, we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store Personal Information to the extent necessary for certain business purposes as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

 

C.             We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically to familiarize yourself with any modifications. Your continued use of this site after such modifications will constitute acknowledgment and agreement of the modified terms and conditions.

 

2.              Information We Collect About You. When accessing or interacting with our Website, you may be asked to provide us with certain Personal Information. For example, in order to access certain portions of our Website or request information about our products, you may be asked to provide your contact information (e.g., name, institution/company and department, phone number, email address, zip or postal code, etc.). We do not collect, store, or transmit credit card or payment information.

 

A.             Information You Provide To Us. The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, freebies, resources, webinar registrations, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website. We use the information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information. From time to time, we may use the Personal Information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. Should you opt to take part in such promotions, third parties will receive your information. From time to time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your characteristics, interests, and activities.

 

B.             Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website.  Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type. The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include Personal Information. We use this data to improve your experience on our Website and/or to facilitate our efforts to market our products and services. To the extent that you voluntarily provide Personal Information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your Personal Information.

 

3.              Automatic Data Collection Technologies. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

 

A.             Cookies (or Browser Cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate settings on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website or certain aspects of our Website may not function properly. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

 

B.             Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website or certain aspects of our Website may not function properly.

 

C.             Web Beacons. Pages of the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us to, among other things, count visitors who have visited those pages and for other related Website statistics. The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

 

D.             We do not collect any Personal Information automatically, but we may tie the non-Personal Information described above to Personal Information about you that we have collected from other sources or that you provide to us. With respect to any third-party technologies used our Website, it is important to note that we do not control the tracking technologies those third parties use nor do we control how such third parties will use the information they obtain from those tracking technologies. These third-party technologies may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information collected by these third-party technologies may be associated with your Personal Information or your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. These third-party technologies may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

 

4.              Third Party Use Of Cookies. Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. Such third parties may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

5.              Links to Third Party Websites. Our Website may contain links to third-party websites or may give you access to applications, software, or products provided by third parties. Please understand that those third-party websites and products may have different terms of use and privacy policies, and we do not control and are not responsible for the content of such websites or the privacy practices of such third parties. We are also not responsible for the terms of use you may be required to agree to to use such third-party websites and products. As such, you should review any applicable third-party terms of use and privacy policies before using those third-party websites and products.

 

6.              Google Analytics. We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of our Website and to study the browsing behavior of visitors to our Website. This is a website analytics service provided by Alphabet Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics collects information on an anonymous basis, such as the number of visitors to this site, their country, region and city of origin, the type of browser and operating system they are using, the date, time and duration of visits, the pages consulted, and what other websites they visited prior to coming to our Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our Website. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our Website, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended) and the Google Privacy Policy. You may opt‐out of Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt‐out browser add‐on or by configuring your browser settings to block the use of cookies.

 

7.              Protection of User Information. We employ reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors. Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our Website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email. The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our Website, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas. For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

 

8.              Email Information. If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our Website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

 

9.              Email Policies. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in Section 11. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law. In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us. Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt out of receiving these communications by using the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of all emails, if and when available, or by contacting us using the contact information provided in Section 18.

 

10.            Use of Your Personal Information. We may use Personal Information we collect for the following business purposes:

  • To improve and market our business, products and services;

  • To respond to general inquiries regarding our business or products;

  • To provide you with news, marketing and event communications about our business and products;

  • To verify your identity;

  • To comply with legal obligations, including the prevention, detection and/or investigation of fraud, abuse, security incidents and any harmful activity; and

  • To ensure the adequate performance of any contract we may have with you.

  •  

11.            Disclosure of Your Information. As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any Personal Information collected either automatically or through your voluntary action. We may disclose your Personal Information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and our contractors, service providers and other partners (including without limitation, hosting and platform providers), who support our Website or our business or who process payments on our behalf. We may also share your Personal Information with service providers who provide data analysis services, customer relationship management solutions, and B2B marketing automation solutions so that we can effectively manage our relationship with you as a customer and inform you about our products that may be of interest to you. We may disclose your Personal Information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company. We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets and/or business. We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

 

12.            Storage and Retention of Personal Information. We may transfer, store, and process your Personal Information with service providers based in the United States. If you visit our Website from outside the United States, your Personal Information will be transferred to the United States. You acknowledge that United States laws may differ from, and not offer the same level of data protection as, the laws applicable to your country of residence. We take reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to help protect the Personal Information we collect from unauthorized or inappropriate access or use. We generally retain Personal Information for as long as needed for the specific business purpose(s) for which it was collected. In some cases, we may be required to retain Personal Information for a longer period of time based on laws or regulations that apply to our business or for other necessary business purposes.

 

13.            Access and Control of Your Personal Information. You have the right to request access to your Personal Information we have on file by contacting us using the contact information provided in Section 18. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfill your request by sending you a copy of your Personal Information electronically within sixty (60) days of our receipt of your request. In addition, we will promptly comply with any request you make to update, correct, or delete your Personal Information or suspend processing of your Personal Information, subject to and in accordance with our rights and obligations under applicable law. Please contact us using the contact information provided in Section 18 with any such requests. If you are not satisfied with the way that we manage your Personal Information, you have the right to make a complaint to the applicable data protection authorities.

 

14.            Customer Forums. If you use a customer forum on the Website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected or used by other visitors of these forums and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit in these forums.

 

15.            Children Under The Age Of 13. The Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us using the contact information provided in Section 18.

 

16.            Do Not Track. Our Website does not support Do Not Track at this time. Do Not Track is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on the page. For all the details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit www.donottrack.us.

 

17.            Special Notice to California Residents. Under California Law SB 27, California residents have the right to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of Personal Information shared. We do not share any information about you to third parties for marketing purposes; however, to make such a request, please contact us using the contact information provided in Section 18 and provide us with your name, address, and email address. We will respond to you within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request.

 

18.            Contact Us. If you have any questions, comments, or notices regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by emailing us at support@damngoodday.com

 

Version Control

 

Version 1: Effective March 24, 2020

Version 2: Effective December 15, 2022

Version 3: Effective February 8th, 2024